NEWSLETTER JANUARY 31, 2020

For the Word of God is alive and active.  Sharper than any double-edged sword,

it penetrates even to the dividing soul and spirit, joints and marrow;

it judges the thoughts and attitudes of the heart.  -Hebrews 4:14

ELEMENTARY CHAPEL SCHEDULE

Monday, February 3  9 a.m.

Monday, February 10  9 a.m.

Tuesday, February 18  2:40 p.m.  (Day of Prayer)

Tuesday, February 24  9 a.m.

Monday, March 2  9 a.m.

Monday, March 9  9 a.m.

MOUNTAIN VIEW CHRISTIAN SCHOOL TALENT SHOW:  If you are planning to participate in the Talent Show, please return the form that was distributed earlier, with the correct fees attached no later than Tuesday, February 4th.

VALENTINE CARNATION SALE:  Student Council will be selling carnations for $2 each to be delivered on Valentine’s Day.  If you are interested in purchasing a carnation, please return the form that was distributed earlier, along with the cash/check attached to your child’s teacher by Feb. 3rd.  Secondary students (7th-12th) may return their form to their first period teacher.

ARCHERY TOURNAMENT:  There was an archery tournament with MVCS vs. Crescent Elementary School last Friday, January 24th.  We would like to congratulate our top boy and girl shooters.  Top Boy:  Peyton Bush – 202 and Top Girl:  Jasper Massey – 133.  Congratulations to both of them!

There will be another tournament at Riverside High School at 7 p.m. today, Friday, January 31st.

BOX TOPS REMINDER:  Please remember to send your box tops to school.  They help the school so much to be able to purchase needed supplies.

MVCS HOMECOMING 2020 – FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 7, 2020

We would like to invite and welcome students, parents, and friends to the annual Mountain View Christian School Homecoming, which is being held on Friday, February 7, 2020.  The Homecoming games begin at 5 p.m.

HOMECOMING COURT

Seventh Grade Attendant:  Montana Carrico

Eighth Grade Attendant:  Emma Taylor

Freshman Attendant:  Nicole Gilkerson

Sophomore Attendant:  Audrey Taylor

Junior Attendant:  Kenedy Anderson

Homecoming Queen:  Erin Cunningham

Homecoming King:  Micah Vicars

SPIRIT WEEK – FEBRUARY 3 – 7:  This is a week that the students are encouraged to dress up to show school spirit.  The daily line-up is as follows:

MONDAY – PAJAMA DAY (WEAR YOUR FAVORITE PAIR OF PAJAMAS)

TUESDAY – MATHLETE VS. ATHLETE (COME DRESSED AS A MATHLETE OR YOUR FAVORITE ATHLETE)

WEDNESDAY – DRESS LIKE A TEACHER/TEACHERS DRESS LIKE A STUDENT (STUDENT COME DRESSED AS YOUR FAVORITE TEACHER)

THURSDAY – THROWBACK THURSDAY (DRESS UP AS ANYONE FROM THE PAST! #TBT

FRIDAY – SPIRIT DAY! REPRESENT OUR SCHOOL BY WEARING OUR SCHOOL COLORS – RED, WHITE, AND BLUE!

Reminder:  If your child does not dress for that particular day, MVCS regular dress code is required.)

ATTENDANCE AND/OR TARDY REMINDERS:  Please try to have your child on time for school and present each day if possible.  Of course, we do not want a child at school who is ill and could be contagious.  Be sure you send excuses for any tardy or absence for our records as soon as your child returns to school after a tardy or absence so that the Attendance Committee has that information to make decisions, if necessary, regarding the objective test.  Excuses are not accepted after three days beyond the absence or tardy.

SECOND NINE WEEKS HONOR ROLL

PRINCIPAL’S HONOR ROLL

First Grade – Eli Faherty, Aleah Hodge, Brock Rader, Payton Roark, Brooklyn Snyder

Second Grade – Sophie Bennett, Abby Bird, Jackson Caldwell

Third Grade:  Kendall Bloomfield, Wyatt Dorsey,Jordyn Harvey, Parker Holly, Presley Holly, Isabella Taylor, Kaiden Watson

Fourth Grade:  Payton Dillon, Arabella Holly

Fifth Grade – Gracie Bennett, London England, Tylin Fitzpatrick, Jasper Massey, Eli Watson

Sixth Grade – None

Seventh Grade – None

Eighth Grade -None

Ninth Grade – Nicole Gilkerson

Tenth Grade – Alex Huddleston

Eleventh Grade- Kenedy Anderson, Colby Atkins, Corbin Atkins, Alex Harwood

Twelfth Grade – None

“A” HONOR ROLL

First Grade -Ethan Cottle, Anthony Linkous, Zaiden Walton

Second Grade – Marshall Faherty, Sophia Pawlus

Third Grade –  Izaiah McManaway, Austin Snyder

Fourth Grade – None

Fifth Grade – Madison Rader

Sixth Grade – None

Seventh Grade -Montana Carrico

Eighth Grade – Zayne Anderson, Rachel England, Braxton Keffer, Devin Linville, Rebekah Newsome

Ninth Grade – C. J. Ball, Donnie Carrico

Tenth Grade – None

Eleventh Grade –  Evan Mandakunis, Tanner Skidmore, Emma Strong

Twelfth Grade – None

“B” HONOR ROLL

First Grade – Kash Craddock, Dalton Hart

Second Grade – Noah Bush, Emma Garretson, Austin Hoover, Jessah Hylton, Kezlin McManaway, Jaxon Parrish, Daniel Poland, Sekou Sienta

Third Grade -Toriana Ballard

Fourth Grade – Jaxon Hylton, Olivia Pawlus, Sidney Skidmore

Fifth Grade – Ben Keffer,  Chase Mauritz, Raygen Parsons, Elisha Woods, Braedyn Yellets

Sixth Grade – Wyatt Aliff, Peyton Bush, Mark Runyon, Ethan Taylor

Seventh Grade – Elizabeth Newsome

Eighth Grade – Grace Bennett, Emma Taylor

Ninth Grade – None

Tenth Grade – Shanna Murphy, Jarrett Nuckols

Eleventh Grade – Adam Bennett

Twelfth Grade – Erin Cunningham, Micah Vicars

BASKETBALL SCHEDULE FOR WEEK OF FEBRUARY 3-7

Elk Valley – Home, Monday, Feb. 3 (Joe Aiello)  Middle Sch. 5 p.m./Elem 6 p.m./Varsity 7 p.m.

Pipestem – Away, Thursday, Feb. 6/Middle Sch 6 p.m./Varsity Boys 7 p.m.

Homecoming – Joe Aiello Teams – Home, Friday, Feb. 7 – Middle School 5 p.m./Homecoming Court/Elem. 6 p.m./Varsity Boys 7 p.m.

 

 

print